TransMY 4th Official Gathering

TransMY 4th Official Gathering

22/10/2011 0 By Administratus Prime

TransMY’s fourth official gathering is going to take place tomorrow with lots of exciting activities that will keep you glued. The preparation of this has come to a final stage and we are ready to roll.

Details

Venue: The Lakeview, Lot 3606, Jalan SS12/1, Subang Jaya, Selangor, 47500, Malaysia (confirmed)

Advertisements

Map: http://bit.ly/lakeviewsubang

Date: 23rd October 2011

Time: 12pm-6pm

Fees: RM50 pax  *Kids below 12 is free

 

GOC (Gathering Organizing Committee) 

1. Coordination & Funding Unit – Admin Prime & Monkticon

2. Design & Printing Unit – Kosmonaut + Ebay

3. IT& Peripheral Unit – Sparty + Valja Prime

4. Contest & Prize Unit – Eviltron

5. Transportation Unit – Airpool

6. Journo Unit – Gema + Chromia

7. Registrar & Hospitality Unit – Predaking + Vic2293

8. General Duties Unit – Prime85

9. Master of Ceremony – Alan Mark

 

Itinerary

11.00am – 11.30pm – GOC arrivals & preparation

11.30pm – 12.00pm – Guest arrivals & registration

12.00pm – 13.30pm – Hi-Tea (lunch) / free & easy

13.30pm – 13.45pm – Opening speech & ice-breaking session.

13.45pm – 14.00pm – Video & slides presentation (TransMY Roadmap & Achievements)

14.00pm – 14.45pm – “Name The Transformers Competition”

14.45pm – 15.30pm – “Pose Your Figure Competition”

15.30pm – 16.00pm – Presentation & talks (by TransMYians & guests of honour)

16.00pm – 16.30pm – Raffle / lucky draw

16.30pm – 17.15pm – Auctions

17.15pm – 17.30pm – Prize giving ceremony & unveil the TUF Exclusive Leader Class Battle Hooks Optimus Prime (Kara’s Deco)

17.30pm – 18.00pm – Photo & autograph session

18.00pm – Dismiss

 

Guest of Honour & Sponsors

1. Kara Lee (United International Pictures)

2. Terry Teh (V-Hobby) – TBC

3. Hor Tuck Soon (1-Toy) – TBC

4. Alan Mark (Toy Picasso)

5. Eric Chong (Hasbro) – TBC

6. Crefigz – TBC

 

Food

The eat-all-you can buffet will be a lineup of common hi-tea favorites from vegetables, meat, salad, BBQ, Malaysian dishes, western fusion, beverages, desserts & drinks. As the menus are being prepared & changed daily by the establishment of the Lake View Club, we cannot provide the exact menu lineup for the day however, keep your eyes peeled for the extravagant foodie surprises from them made exclusively for our occasion.

 

Prizes

1. Name That Transformers Competition –  3 x grand prize + 2 consolations

2. Pose Your Figure Competition – 3 x grand prize + 2 consolations

3. Lucky Draw (for members) – 10 prizes

4. Lucky Draw (for GOC) (TBC)

5. TransMY – UIP Friendship Exclusive Leader Class Battle Hooks Optimus Prime (Kara Deco) by Beckylaw

 

Venue

1. Small tables in four’s

2. Pub like atmosphere

3. Surau available – a stone throw away

4. Dining hall next to venue

5. Got a stage with PA system

6. DJ is available, plus our MC.

7. A long table for toy display

8. A registrar table.

9. Additional chairs & tables for competition

10. With a porch overlooking swimming pool.

 

Competitions

1. Name That Transformers Competition

  • Max 20 participants can participate
  • 4 rounds
  • For each round, 5 person will be eliminated
  • Each round full marks is 25% (x 4 rounds = 100%)
  • Subject will be displayed in Powerpoint slides
  • Answers will be verified by panelist/judges

2.  Pose Your Figure Competition

  • Max 20 participants can participate
  • 4 rounds
  • For each round, 5 person will be eliminated
  • Each round full marks is 25% (x 4 rounds = 100%)
  • Each participants will bring their own toys – max 5 pieces of mix classes, mixed lines.
  • Poses must be done based on the theme announced by MC
  • Each round, all participants must perform pose  based on theme
  • Audience will give points.